Trademark Priority Intro to IP Prof Merges 3
[…] Hinsdale 630 -325 -8126 Naperville 630 -355 -2230 Wheaton 630 -221 -8300 Oak Brook 630 -928 -1510
Zazu Designs, Inc. v. L’Oreal ZHD Meets with Chemists; sales in salon 11/85; 2/86: Shipments to Texas & Florida ZHD Files Suit 1985 2/86 4/86 6/12/86 1987 L’Oreal 4/86 Covenant with Riviera; 1 st Interstate shipment Federal Registration
How do you establish priority? • Must “win the race to the marketplace” – p. 679 • BUT: There are some detailed rules to this race. . .
Lanham Act sec. 1, 15 USC 1051 “(a)(1) The owner of a trademark used in commerce may request registration of its trademark on the principal register hereby established. . ”
Caselaw: Balancing two factors • “Prevent[] entrepreneurs from reserving brand names in order to [raise rivals’ costs]” – prevent “Rent Seeking” – p. 678 • “Allow[] firms to seek protection for a mark before investing substantial sums in promotion” – “Claim-staking” – p. 679