Special Immigrant Juvenile Status 101 AILA NY Chapter
[…] SIJS Ethics: An adult can pay for the child’s legal fees with informed consent. A third party, like an adult, can paying for the child’s legal fees. � The Retainer Agreement should include: � (1) Child Client’s informed consent to 3 rd party payor; � (2) that there is no interference with the lawyer’s independent judgment or with the attorney-client relationship; � (3) the client’s information is kept confidential; � (4) unless the child has asked to share that info with the adult. � See NY Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 1. 8(f), Rule 1. 6. �

SIJS Ethical Issues: Selecting a Guardian Family Court Act § 657(c) provides that an

SIJS Ethical Issues: Selecting a Guardian Family Court Act § 657(c) provides that an order of guardianship under Family Court Act § 661 conveys “the right and responsibility to make decisions, including issuing any necessary consents, regarding the child’s protection, education, care and control, health and medical needs, and the physical custody of the person of the child. ” � Qs for the Child (assuming this is your client): � Is this who you want to have the authority to make medical decisions for you in case of emergency? � Is this who you want to have the authority to make decisions about your education? � Is this who you want to make decisions about where you