Propositional Equivalences CSAPMA 202 Spring 2005 Rosen section
- Slides: 28
Propositional Equivalences CS/APMA 202, Spring 2005 Rosen, section 1. 2 Aaron Bloomfield 1
Tautology and Contradiction A tautology is a statement that is always true n p ¬p will always be true (Negation Law) A contradiction is a statement that is always false n p ¬p will always be false p T F p ¬p T T (Negation Law) p ¬p F F 2
Logical Equivalence A logical equivalence means that the two sides always have the same truth values n Symbol is ≡ or (we’ll use ≡) 3
Logical Equivalences of And p T≡p p T F Identity law T T T p F≡F p T T F Domination law F F F p F F F 4
Logical Equivalences of And p p≡p Idempotent law p T F p q≡q p Commutative law p T T F q T F T p q T F F q p T F F F 5
Logical Equivalences of And (p q) r ≡ p (q r) Associative law p q (p q) r q r p (q r) T T T T T F T F F F F T T F F F F F F p q r 6
Logical Equivalences of Or p T≡T p F≡p p p≡p p q≡q p (p q) r ≡ p (q r) Identity law Domination law Idempotent law Commutative law Associative law 7
Corollary of the Associative Law (p q) r ≡ p q r Similar to (3+4)+5 = 3+4+5 Only works if ALL the operators are the same! 8
Logical Equivalences of Not ¬(¬p) ≡ p p ¬p ≡ T p ¬p ≡ F Double negation law Negation law 9
Sidewalk chalk guy n Source: http: //www. gprime. net/images/sidewalkchalkguy/ 10
De. Morgan’s Law Probably the most important logical equivalence To negate p q (or p q), you “flip” the sign, and negate BOTH p and q n n Thus, ¬(p q) ≡ ¬p ¬q p q p q (p q) p q TT F F T F T T T F F FT T F F T T T F F FF T T 11
Yet more equivalences Distributive: p (q r) ≡ (p q) (p r) Absorption p (p q) ≡ p 12
How to prove two propositions are equivalent? Two methods: n Using truth tables Not good for long formula In this course, only allowed if specifically stated! n Using the logical equivalences The preferred method Example: Rosen question 23, page 27 n Show that: 13
Using Truth Tables p q r p→r q →r (p→r) (q →r) p q (p q) →r T T T T T F F T F T T F F F T T T F T F T F F T T F T F F F T T T F T 14
Using Logical Equivalences Original statement Definition of implication De. Morgan’s Law Associativity of Or Re-arranging Idempotent Law 15
Quick survey n a) b) c) d) I understood the logical equivalences on the last slide Very well Okay Not really Not at all 16
Logical Thinking At a trial: n n n Bill says: “Sue is guilty and Fred is innocent. ” Sue says: “If Bill is guilty, then so is Fred. ” Fred says: “I am innocent, but at least one of the others is guilty. ” Let b = Bill is innocent, f = Fred is innocent, and s = Sue is innocent Statements are: n n n ¬s f ¬b → ¬f f (¬b ¬s) 18
Can all of their statements be true? Show: (¬s f) (¬b → ¬f) (f (¬b ¬s)) b f s ¬b ¬f ¬s ¬s f ¬b→¬f ¬b ¬s f (¬b ¬s) T T T F F T T F F F T T T F T F F F T T T F F T T F T F T T F F T T T F 19
Are all of their statements true? Show values for s, b, and f such that the equation is true Original statement Definition of implication Associativity of AND Re-arranging Idempotent law Re-arranging Absorption law Re-arranging Distributive law Negation law Domination law Associativity of AND 20
What if it weren’t possible to assign such values to s, b, and f? Original statement Definition of implication. . . (same as previous slide) Domination law Re-arranging Negation law Domination law Contradiction! 21
Quick survey n a) b) c) d) I feel I can prove a logical equivalence myself Absolutely With a bit more practice Not really Not at all 22
Logic Puzzles Rosen, page 20, questions 51 -55 Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie A says “At least one of us is a knave” and B says nothing A says “The two of us are both knights” and B says “A is a knave” A says “I am a knave or B is a knight” and B says nothing Both A and B say “I am a knight” A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing 23
Sand Castles 24
Functional completeness is discussed on page 27 (questions 37 -39) of the text All the “extended” operators have equivalences using only the 3 basic operators (and, or, not) n The extended operators: nand, nor, xor, conditional, bi -conditional Given a limited set of operators, can you write an equivalence of the 3 basic operators? n If so, then that group of operators is functionally complete 25
Rosen, § 1. 2 question 46 Show that | (NAND) is functionally complete Equivalence of NOT: n n n p | p ≡ p (p p ) ≡ p (p ) ≡ p Equivalence of NAND Idempotent law 26
Rosen, § 1. 2 question 46 Equivalence of AND: n n n p q ≡ (p | q ) p|p (p | q ) | ( p | q ) Definition of nand How to do a not using nands Negation of (p | q) Equivalence of OR: n n p q ≡ ( p q ) De. Morgan’s equivalence of OR As we can do AND and OR with NANDs, we can thus do ORs with NANDs Thus, NAND is functionally complete 27
Quick survey n a) b) c) d) I felt I understood the material in this slide set… Very well With some review, I’ll be good Not really Not at all 28
Quick survey n a) b) c) d) The pace of the lecture for this slide set was… Fast About right A little slow Too slow 29
- Propositional equivalences
- Tautology
- Du machst mich immer noch verrückt nach all jahren
- Eddie rosen brian rosen
- Kim ki duk summer fall winter spring
- Months for spring
- Propositional logic
- Propositional network
- Propositional function examples
- Xor in propositional logic
- Xor in propositional logic
- Xor in propositional logic
- Propositional logic notation
- Implies in propositional logic
- Propositional logic in prolog
- First order logic vs propositional logic
- Propotional logic dapat digunakan untuk
- Inverse implication
- Rezolution v2
- Pros and cons of propositional logic
- First order logic vs propositional logic
- Biconditional
- Discrete math propositional logic
- Propositional logic puzzles
- Four components of mathematical system
- Xor in propositional logic
- Propositional networks assume that knowledge is
- Third order logic
- Predicate logic example