Optical transport solutions Lambda Driver WDM Products line

  • Slides: 88
Download presentation
Optical transport solutions Lambda. Driver™ WDM Products line family Moshe Schnapp mschnapp@mrv. com www.

Optical transport solutions Lambda. Driver™ WDM Products line family Moshe Schnapp [email protected] com www. mrv. com

Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) principle WDM is a method of transmitting data from different

Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) principle WDM is a method of transmitting data from different sources over the same fiber optic link at the same time whereby each data channel is carried on its own unique wavelength. Input channels Output channels Mux Ch#1 Ch#n De. Mux λ 1 - λn Ch#1 Multiple wavelengths transmission over single fiber Ch#n www. mrv. com

Lambda. Driver® family overview 4 Modular chassis for up to 16 wavelengths per shelf

Lambda. Driver® family overview 4 Modular chassis for up to 16 wavelengths per shelf CWDM/DWDM 4 DWDM (up to 64 wavelengths) or CWDM (up to 16 wavelengths) 4 Distances up to 100 Km without repetition over Single or Dual fiber. 4 A distance longer than 100 Km is reachable by use of Optical Amplifiers 4 Supports for Point-to-Point, Linear ADM and Ring topologies 4 Supports any data centric protocol up to 10 Gbps 4 Sub-rate TDM (2: 1, 4: 1 and 8: 1) per wavelength 4 Line/Path/Equipment Protection LD 400 4 Single or Dual fiber operation www. mrv. com Budget

Lambda. Driver structure Management 1550 nm λ 1 Transponder Mux λ 2 1310 nm

Lambda. Driver structure Management 1550 nm λ 1 Transponder Mux λ 2 1310 nm WDM trunk λ 1 Transponder λ 2 λ 3 850 nm Access channels at any wavelengths, selectable by SFP choice Transponder De. Mux λ 3 Fiber management tray Mux/De. Mux principle www. mrv. com

Typical Customer market 4 Targeted for the Metro and Regional rings in carrier applications

Typical Customer market 4 Targeted for the Metro and Regional rings in carrier applications as well as Point to Point or Linear ADM Enterprise networks. 4 Any solution can start with as low as 2 services and grow up to 64 with in-field upgrades. 4 Ideally suited for storage (ESCON, FC 1/2 Gbps), IP (FE, GE) or SDH (OC 3 – OC 48) applications 4 Smoothly upgrade to existing networks SDH upgrade www. mrv. com

Unique Features and Benefits example 4 The same platform supports both CWDM and DWDM

Unique Features and Benefits example 4 The same platform supports both CWDM and DWDM technologies and even can support both in the same network Bands 4 LD 1600 supports 16 CWDM channels that lowers the cost compared to alternative DWDM. 4 Using Sub-Rate TDM modules for more efficient use of WDM channels 4 Up to 16 OC 48 channels transmission over MM fiber up to 2 Km 4 Single fiber bi-directional transmission option 4 Using SFP transceivers provides high flexibility and maintenance inventory savings www. mrv. com

Housing and Chassis www. mrv. com

Housing and Chassis www. mrv. com

Lambda. Driver® system configuration 1+1 RED Transponders www. mrv. com Mux/De. Mux Management Power

Lambda. Driver® system configuration 1+1 RED Transponders www. mrv. com Mux/De. Mux Management Power Supplies Mux/De. Mux Management

LDP 300 • No power needed • No additional configuration • LDP 300 is

LDP 300 • No power needed • No additional configuration • LDP 300 is 1 U/19” size and host the standard LD 800 OADM modules • Interfaces directly to colored GBIC’s or LD transponders www. mrv. com

Power Supply 1 Transponder # Transponder # Transponder # Transponder # Power Supply 2

Power Supply 1 Transponder # Transponder # Transponder # Transponder # Power Supply 2 www. mrv. com 11, 5 U WDM-De. Multiplexer WDM-Multiplexer Slot for additional modules RESERVED Management Transponder # LD 1600 – Slot allocation

www. mrv. com 2 U DF-OADM 4 Transponder # Management 4, 5 U Transponder

www. mrv. com 2 U DF-OADM 4 Transponder # Management 4, 5 U Transponder # Power Supply 1 Power Supply 2 Management WDM-De. Multiplexer WDM-Multiplexer Transponder # Slot for add. Mod. Transponder # Transponder # Transponder # LD 400 and LD 800 - Slot allocation LD 400 LD 800

Transponders and Amplifiers www. mrv. com

Transponders and Amplifiers www. mrv. com

Transponder modules with SFP “ access” interface 4 Converts the access(gray) wavelength to WDM

Transponder modules with SFP “ access” interface 4 Converts the access(gray) wavelength to WDM specific wavelength(and vice versa). 4 CWDM or DWDM versions of modules 4 Hot swappable, independent modules 4 SFP access interface for highest flexibility F/O SFP 4 Rate transparent mode (2 R): Open to any data rate. 4 Performs 3 R (reshape, retime, retransmit) function 4 Remotely selectable data rate 4 Loopback functionality 4 Power Monitoring and SFP Digital diagnostics 4 ALS - Automatic Laser Shutdown 4 LIN – Link Integrity Notification 10/1000 Base. Tx SFP www. mrv. com

TM 2 -SFP – SFP based Dual Transponder 4 4 4 SFP receptacles on

TM 2 -SFP – SFP based Dual Transponder 4 4 4 SFP receptacles on all ports for maximum interface flexibility 2 independent light path’s for higher port density Preserves complete functionality of regular transponders Allows different rate setting for each light path Provides Full H/W redundancy with one module F/O SFP TX 1 RX 2 Working path TX 2 RX 2 TX 2 Protection path RX 2 10/1000 Base. Tx SFP www. mrv. com

DWDM Transponders for high dispersion links 4 Regular SM fiber (G 652) introduce 17

DWDM Transponders for high dispersion links 4 Regular SM fiber (G 652) introduce 17 -20 ps/nm/km dispersion value that limits the 2. 5 Gbps transmission to about 90 Km with regular transponders (TM –DSFP) Booster TM-DSFP MUX Site A 200 Km Pre OA De. MUX TM-DSFP Site B 4 Usual approach is using DCU’s. 4 Using special DWDM transponders allows transmission to long distances (about 600 Km) using Optical Amplifiers up to dispersion limits (up to 12, 025 ps/nm). Dispersion www. mrv. com

EDFA Optical Amplifier modules EDFA principle 4 No OEO conversion. 4 Can be used

EDFA Optical Amplifier modules EDFA principle 4 No OEO conversion. 4 Can be used for Single channel or for DWDM applications 4 Can be placed after MUX(post), before De. MUX(pre) or between sites (in line). 4 Only C and L bands can be amplified Booster MUX Site A Line OA Pre OA De. MUX Post OA Site B www. mrv. com

4 x ESCON Multiplexer module 4 4 ESCON ports are TDM multiplexed for maximum

4 x ESCON Multiplexer module 4 4 ESCON ports are TDM multiplexed for maximum utilization of the available wavelengths. 4 SFP uplink provides high flexibility and 4 x ESCON Ports inventory savings 4 Using CWDM SFP uplink saves the cost of the transponder 4 Single slot size, fitting any LD chassis 1 Gbps uplink SFP socket Sub-rate MUX 4 ESCON Ports 850/1310/CWDM wavelength www. mrv. com

2 x GE/FC Multiplexer module 4 2 x GE or 2 x FC 1

2 x GE/FC Multiplexer module 4 2 x GE or 2 x FC 1 Gbps ports are TDM multiplexed into SFP WDM port 2. 5 Gbps uplink for maximum utilization of the available wavelengths. 4 SFP ports provide high flexibility and inventory savings 4 Using CWDM SFP uplink saves the cost of the transponder 2 x GE/FC SFP ports 4 Single slot size, fitting any LD chassis 4 3 types: – All ports SFP – CWDM uplink port – DWDM uplink port Sub-rate MUX 2 GE/FC Ports 2. 5 Gbps uplink SFP socket 850/1310/CWDM wavelength www. mrv. com Fixed WDM port

10 Gbps Transponders 4 4 4 XFP access interface for highest flexibility DWDM interface

10 Gbps Transponders 4 4 4 XFP access interface for highest flexibility DWDM interface at ITU-T grid Long distance – up to 80 Km 10 GE or STM 64 with FEC versions In field/In service upgrade of existing CWDM/DWDM networks www. mrv. com

1 GE +8 x. E 1+RS 232 TDM module 4 SFP access interface for

1 GE +8 x. E 1+RS 232 TDM module 4 SFP access interface for highest flexibility or fixed WDM port option 4 Choice of 1 to 8 E 1/T 1 ports (with external cabling) 4 E 3/DS 3 port option instead of 8 x E 1’s. www. mrv. com

Mux / De. Mux modules 4 Mux/De. Mux modules are used for Multiplexing /

Mux / De. Mux modules 4 Mux/De. Mux modules are used for Multiplexing / Demultiplexing different wavelength to a trunk. 4 The Mux/De. Mux modules are used in a point-to-point connection or at a central Po. P of a star or ring structure. 4 There are different Mux/De. Mux modules required for CWDM and DWDM. www. mrv. com

10 GE upgrade of CWDM network CWDM+DWDM Trunk CWDM MUX 1470 nm One 10

10 GE upgrade of CWDM network CWDM+DWDM Trunk CWDM MUX 1470 nm One 10 GE upgrade 10 GE Transponder 1610 nm DWDM MUX 1550 nm More than one 10 GE upgrade 10 GE Transponder 10 GE Transponder www. mrv. com

OADM Terminology Common Channel 0. 6 d. B loss Express Channel 4 When building

OADM Terminology Common Channel 0. 6 d. B loss Express Channel 4 When building a Ring or Linear ADM topology only part of the wavelengths need to be dropped/added at every node. 4 OADM’s – “pass through” without substantial attenuation all the channels that are not dropped. www. mrv. com

Add/drop Multiplexer (OADM) Modules Dual OADM interface Express Out Common In Common Out Express

Add/drop Multiplexer (OADM) Modules Dual OADM interface Express Out Common In Common Out Express In Single OADM interface IN OUT Drop 2 Add 2 Drop 1 Add 2 Drop 2 ADD/DROP ports Add 1 Drop 1 4 1 to 4 channels standard (other – per request) 4 Any combination of channels Applications www. mrv. com WDM trunk ports

WDM Management www. mrv. com

WDM Management www. mrv. com

Management Module 4 Runs the management tasks and interfaces external managers by means of

Management Module 4 Runs the management tasks and interfaces external managers by means of SNMP, Telnet or CLI. 4 Web based management option with Mega. Vision™ 4 Provides configuration and link fault monitoring 4 OSC (Optical Service Channel) allows management of the remote unit using separate wavelength. www. mrv. com

System Management 4 Full support for all MRV products 4 Discover and monitor any

System Management 4 Full support for all MRV products 4 Discover and monitor any vendor’s TCP/IP or SNMP device 4 Remotely accessible from anywhere, via standard Internet Web Browser www. mrv. com

Optical Service Module 4 Provides remote connectivity for NMS. 4 Management port uses 1300

Optical Service Module 4 Provides remote connectivity for NMS. 4 Management port uses 1300 nm wavelength (FE) 4 Management Data is added to “Colored” Data and sent on the WDM trunk. www. mrv. com

Optical Supervisory Channel Management station LAN No LAN at this location 1310 nm Manage

Optical Supervisory Channel Management station LAN No LAN at this location 1310 nm Manage ment Transpo nder WDM Transpo nder Mux Transpo nder SRV Transpo nder Mux Supervisory channel addition Transpo nder www. mrv. com

Using SRV module for other applications STM x n Management 1310 nm Multiplexed Signals

Using SRV module for other applications STM x n Management 1310 nm Multiplexed Signals Transponder WDM Transponder Mux Fiber SRV Supervisory channel addition Transponder www. mrv. com

WDM Redundancy concepts www. mrv. com

WDM Redundancy concepts www. mrv. com

1+1 Protection Module 4 Provides automatic optical protection for the WDM link. 4 Mostly

1+1 Protection Module 4 Provides automatic optical protection for the WDM link. 4 Mostly implemented in point-to-point (P-t-P) and linear ADM network topologies, when placed between the Mux/De. Mux and the WDM link. 4 In ring topologies it can be placed between transponder and OADM’s, providing path (wavelength) protection. 4 1+1 redundancy can be ordered with OSC (Optical Supervisory Channel) on the same module. 4 Provides WDM signal splitting on the transmit side and protection switchover on the receiver side within less than 25 ms. www. mrv. com

Path and Link Protection www. mrv. com

Path and Link Protection www. mrv. com

Link backup with the 1+1 Protection Module Primary link MUX Power splitter Secondary link

Link backup with the 1+1 Protection Module Primary link MUX Power splitter Secondary link Optical switch De. MUX www. mrv. com

Only Fiber (Link) protection with 1+1 module per channel 4 One transponder and one

Only Fiber (Link) protection with 1+1 module per channel 4 One transponder and one 1+1 module per service connected to dual fiber ring for O-BPSR protection. 4 The switching is done by 1+1 module in less than 25 ms 4 No H/W redundancy (except OADM) GE λ 5 Transponder LD 800 WEST OADM 1+1 redundancy module λ 1 – λ 8 Dual Fiber Ring λ 5 EAST OADM λ 1 – λ 8 www. mrv. com

Full HW and Fiber (Link) Protection including customer’s ports 4 2 transponders with the

Full HW and Fiber (Link) Protection including customer’s ports 4 2 transponders with the same or different WDM wavelength connected to dual fiber ring for O-BPSR protection. 4 Two ports are allocated for customer’s equipment, providing redundancy for the ports of the customer’s equipment. 4 The switching is done at the terminal equipment. STM 16 λ 5 Transponder WEST OADM λ 1 – λ 8 Dual Fiber Ring STM 16 Transponder λ 5 EAST OADM λ 1 – λ 8 LD 800 www. mrv. com

Full HW and Fiber (link) protection (one customer Interface) 4 2 transponders with the

Full HW and Fiber (link) protection (one customer Interface) 4 2 transponders with the same or different WDM wavelength connected to dual fiber ring for O-BPSR protection. 4 One port is provided by the customer’s equipment. 4 The signal splitting is done by Y-cable. 4 The switching is done by the LD hardware in less than 15 ms. Working module Y-cable λ 5 WEST OADM λ 1 – λ 8 Transponder Dual Fiber Ring Y-cable Redundant module Transponder λ 5 LD 800 EAST OADM λ 1 – λ 8 www. mrv. com

P-t-P topology; only the Fiber (link) is Protected (redundant) www. mrv. com

P-t-P topology; only the Fiber (link) is Protected (redundant) www. mrv. com

P-t-P; a fully redundant topology www. mrv. com

P-t-P; a fully redundant topology www. mrv. com

P-t-P; Redundancy with a Y cable www. mrv. com

P-t-P; Redundancy with a Y cable www. mrv. com

Ring – Fiber only redundancy www. mrv. com

Ring – Fiber only redundancy www. mrv. com

Ring – Fiber (Link) redundancy (BO-2) www. mrv. com

Ring – Fiber (Link) redundancy (BO-2) www. mrv. com

Ring – Fiber (Link) redundancy (BO-3) www. mrv. com

Ring – Fiber (Link) redundancy (BO-3) www. mrv. com

WDM Typical applications and case studies www. mrv. com

WDM Typical applications and case studies www. mrv. com

Pt. P with redundancy www. mrv. com

Pt. P with redundancy www. mrv. com

Ring topology LD 800 LD 1600 Single/Dual Fiber Ring LD 800 www. mrv. com

Ring topology LD 800 LD 1600 Single/Dual Fiber Ring LD 800 www. mrv. com LD 400

Star – Multiple Point-to-Point www. mrv. com

Star – Multiple Point-to-Point www. mrv. com

LDP 300 - Passive distribution at the concentration middle point Switch with colored GBIC

LDP 300 - Passive distribution at the concentration middle point Switch with colored GBIC GE GE LD 400 4 X ESCON LD 400 GE TDM aggregation LDP 300 LD 800 GE GE GE 4 X ESCON www. mrv. com

32 DWDM channels configuration using two LD 1600 1. 2. When 32 channels needed

32 DWDM channels configuration using two LD 1600 1. 2. When 32 channels needed at the initial stage and a 64 channels upgrad is planned – it is recommended to use 32 channel Mux/De. Mux module with a band splitter When 32 channels needed only in the future – it is recommended to start with 16 channels “Blue” Mux/De. Mux module with band splitter and add the 16 channels “Red” Mux/De. Mux module at the upgrade stage 16 “Red” channels 16 “Blue” channels 32 wavelengths DWDM trunk 32 channels Mux/De. Mux www. mrv. com

Case Study – SAB Germany Fully redundant Point to Point link 4 x FC

Case Study – SAB Germany Fully redundant Point to Point link 4 x FC GE LD 800 4 x FC LD 800 WDM link 4 x FC GE LD 800 4 x FC 4 The customer – SAB, a bank needed fully redundant DWDM connection between two branches for Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet services. 4 Two parallel links were proposed. In case of fiber or hardware failure, the Brocade switch (FC) or the router (GE) would perform the link switchover. 4 LD 800 price/performance and MRV’s strong local support advantages convinced the main contractor (Siemens) to chose the LD 800 as a preferred solution. www. mrv. com

Case Study End-users Starting Position: • Multiple Pairs of Dark Fibers • Rented from

Case Study End-users Starting Position: • Multiple Pairs of Dark Fibers • Rented from Swisscom • Distance Ile A/B to Lancy approx 10 km • 4 x FC 1 Gig, upgradable to 2 Gig • 2 x Gig. E MRV‘s / Ascom‘s Solution: • LD 800 Chassis, 2 x PS • Management Module • 1+1 Module • CWDM Mux and De. Mux modules • 6 x CWDM Transponder Modules www. mrv. com

Case Study – Orange Romania 4 The customer – Orange Romania, a GSM carrier,

Case Study – Orange Romania 4 The customer – Orange Romania, a GSM carrier, needed a flexible solution with fiber protection and low initial cost, but with good upgrade path for gradual expansion of the network. 4 The first step was connecting two sites with 1+1 fiber redundancy providing FC and Gb. E services. 4 At the second stage a third site was added with different services allocations. Modules re-location and configuration changes were possible due to the modular structure of LD 800, saving equipment cost. 4 LD 800 price/performance and flexibility for in field configuration changes were the reasons for main contractor IBM Romania to chose MRV solution. www. mrv. com

Road map 4 4/8 x FE TDM module – Q 1/2005 4 4/8 x

Road map 4 4/8 x FE TDM module – Q 1/2005 4 4/8 x STM 1 – Q 1/2005 4 4 x STM 4 – Q 1/2005 4 10 x GE/FC into 10 Gbps TDM – Q 2/2005 4 4 x STM 16 into 10 Gbps TDM – Q 2/2005 4 Tunable laser transponder – Q 2/2005 4 Tunable OADM (ROADM) – Q 3/2005 www. mrv. com

www. mrv. com

www. mrv. com

IBM Total Storage certified and others to come www. mrv. com

IBM Total Storage certified and others to come www. mrv. com

www. mrv. com

www. mrv. com

Thin film Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Passive units which combine (Multiplex) number of incoming fibers into one

Thin film Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Passive units which combine (Multiplex) number of incoming fibers into one fiber and splits (De. Multiplex) one fiber into number of outgoing fibers using wavelengths filters. Multi-wavelength signal λ 1 λ 3 λ 2 Mux Back λ 4 λ 2 λ 4 De. Mux www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

WDM versus TDM Function WDM SDH/SONET Scalability Just light on new wavelength Costly and

WDM versus TDM Function WDM SDH/SONET Scalability Just light on new wavelength Costly and inefficient upgrade Provisioning with fiber in place Within days Months Long distances transmission Optical Amplification Expensive Electrical Repeaters Protocol/Bit rate transparency Yes, only clock retiming option No, Protocol/frame processing Bandwidth limits Potentially unlimited – 2 Tbps? 40 Gbps? Back www. mrv. com

WDM simplifies distance extensions and lowers upgrade costs TDM Transmission – 10 Gbps OC

WDM simplifies distance extensions and lowers upgrade costs TDM Transmission – 10 Gbps OC 48 80 Km RPTR OC 48 80 Km RPTR 80 Km RPTR 80 Km RPTR OC 48 DWDM Transmission – 10 Gbps 4 x OC 48 80 Km OA 80 Km www. mrv. com 4 x OC 48

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Optical Transmission Bands: Short 1470 -1530 nm Conventional 1530 -1570 nm Long 1570 -1610

Optical Transmission Bands: Short 1470 -1530 nm Conventional 1530 -1570 nm Long 1570 -1610 nm www. mrv. com

DWDM versus CWDM ITU Grid Standard(G 692) Frequency (THz) Wavelength( nm) 196. 1 (ch#61)

DWDM versus CWDM ITU Grid Standard(G 692) Frequency (THz) Wavelength( nm) 196. 1 (ch#61) 1528. 77 196. 0 (ch#60) 1529. 55 195. 9 (ch#59) 1530. 33 192. 0 (ch#58) 1561. 42 191. 9 (ch#57) 1562. 23 191. 8 (ch#56) 1563. 05 191. 7 (ch#55) 1563. 86 www. mrv. com

DWDM versus CWDM Parameter DWDM CWDM Inter channel spacing As low as 0. 2

DWDM versus CWDM Parameter DWDM CWDM Inter channel spacing As low as 0. 2 nm 20 nm Number of channels More than 160 Up to 16 Optical Amplification Yes Very expensive and complicated Technological complexity High Medium Price per channel (two sides) ~20 K$ ~12 K$ Market Long haul, Metro, Access, Large enterprise www. mrv. com

Maximum distance with Gbps protocols # channels CWDM DWDM without EDFA DWDM with EDFA

Maximum distance with Gbps protocols # channels CWDM DWDM without EDFA DWDM with EDFA 4 27 db/108 km 29 db/116 km 35 db/140 km 8 25 db/100 km 27 db/108 km 33. 5/134 km 16 21 db/84 km* 23 db/92 km 31/124 km *requires special fiber Back www. mrv. com

Dispersion • Transmitted data can be thought of as pulses of light. When there

Dispersion • Transmitted data can be thought of as pulses of light. When there is a pulse - “ 1”, when there is no pulse - “ 0”. • Fiber is the transmission medium. When light travels down the fiber, the pulses spread out (similar to a freeway where cars in the fast lane travel faster than cars in the slow lane). 1 0 1 1 ? 1 • This causes problems when trying to determine if a “ 1” or a “ 0” is being received in a given data slot. • When dispersion limit is stated in a spec sheet, it usually gives a distance (km) or a pulse spreading unit (ps/nm) that limits the distance. Associated with this number is a 1 or 2 d. B power penalty (hit on link budget). www. mrv. com

Dispersion calculations • Dispersion is measured in ps/nm/km, meaning that for every km of

Dispersion calculations • Dispersion is measured in ps/nm/km, meaning that for every km of fiber traveled through, a pulse with a 1 nm spread of wavelengths will disperse by 1 ps for a dispersion of 1 ps/nm/km • Typical dispersion parameters of fibers : q SMF – 17 to 19 ps/nm/km q. NZ-DSF – 2 to 6 ps/nm/km q. DSF – 0 to 1 ps/nm/km • DFB lasers have about 0. 2 nm range of wavelengths. Therefore with a 1 ps/nm/km chromatic dispersion, a 10 -Gbit/s pulse with a 0. 2 nm spectral width will have spread by a whole bit period (100 ps) after 500 km of fiber and will then be completely indistinguishable. • With the same lasers 2. 5 Gbps pulses will be indistinguishable after 100 Km with regular SMF! www. mrv. com

Dispersion Compensation • Dispersion compensation is used to reshape the pulses (equivalent to changing

Dispersion Compensation • Dispersion compensation is used to reshape the pulses (equivalent to changing the speed limits on the highway such that the fast lane travels slow while the slow lane catches up) • Dispersion Compensation Unit (DSU) – A fiber of opposite dispersion that compensates dispersion effects of regular transmission fiber • Compensation is available in 1 U boxes from fiber vendors, in increments from 10 -80 km. Optical Amplifiers are needed to compensate DCU’s attenuation. • Lambda Driver transponders have the option of using laser with narrow wavelengths spread allowing distances of up to 640 Km with 2. 5 Gbps rate without the need for DCU www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Upgrading SONET/SDH 3 options for upgrading SONET ring: 1. Replace equipment, like OC 48

Upgrading SONET/SDH 3 options for upgrading SONET ring: 1. Replace equipment, like OC 48 to OC 192 2. Install a new ring on new or existing dark fiber 3. Install one or more new rings by deploying WDM over existing fiber. May be the most important application in the near term! www. mrv. com

Migration steps from SONET/SDH to WDM Direct interfacing With edge equipment 1 3 Exchanging

Migration steps from SONET/SDH to WDM Direct interfacing With edge equipment 1 3 Exchanging SONET ADM’s with OADM’s 2 www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Migration from CWDM to DWDM CWDM+DWDM Trunk 20 nm spacing CWDM MUX 1470 nm

Migration from CWDM to DWDM CWDM+DWDM Trunk 20 nm spacing CWDM MUX 1470 nm 1490 nm 1510 nm 1530 nm 1550 nm 1570 nm 1590 nm 1610 nm 1470 nm 0. 8 nm spacing 8 DWDM channels insertion into one CWDM filter 1547. 72 nm 1548. 51 nm 1549. 32 nm 1550. 12 nm 1550. 92 nm 1551. 72 nm 1552. 52 nm 1553. 33 nm back www. mrv. com 1610 nm 1550 nm DWDM MUX DWDM channels

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Lambda Driver delivers Full Spectrum CWDM transmission Using fibers without the water peak provides

Lambda Driver delivers Full Spectrum CWDM transmission Using fibers without the water peak provides more service capacity by utilizing the E zone while Preserving All SMF Capabilities: § Identical splicing § Identical dispersion § Identical 1310 and 1550 nm reach § Identical nonlinear behaviors NEW SPECTRUM . O SMF wavelength (nm) C E S 0. 9 (water peak exists) 0 1250 Back U 20 SMF/All. Wave® fiber (same dispersion) 0. 6 0. 3 L All. Wave® fiber 10 (water peak removed) 1300 1350 1400 1450 1500 Wavelength (nm) 1550 1600 1650 -10 Dispersion (ps/nm. km) 1. 2 0 Loss (d. B/km) ITU-T G 694. 2 -10 www. mrv. com 1270 1290 1310 1330 1350 1370 1390 1410 1430 1450 1470 1490 1510 1530 1550 1570 1590 1610 O 1 O 2 O 3 O 4 O 5 E 1 E 2 E 3 E 4 E 5 S 1 S 2 S 3 C 1 C 2 L 1 L 2 L 3

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Dual Interface OADM operation DF OADM-1 #7 #7 All channes Pass besides ch #7

Dual Interface OADM operation DF OADM-1 #7 #7 All channes Pass besides ch #7 Transponder #7 Endgerät 1 End user 2 www. mrv. com

Dual Fiber OADM with 4 channels #1 #1 All channels besides #1 - #4

Dual Fiber OADM with 4 channels #1 #1 All channels besides #1 - #4 #4 DF OADM-4 #1 #1 All channels besides #1 - #4 #4 Left 1 Left 2 Left 3 Left 4 #4 Right 1 Right 2 Right 3 www. mrv. com Right 4

Single Interface OADM SF OADM-1 #7 All channes Pass besides ch #7 #7 Transponder

Single Interface OADM SF OADM-1 #7 All channes Pass besides ch #7 #7 Transponder #7 End user 1 End user 2 Back www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Full HW protection, including customer ports – terminal based protection 4 2 transponders with

Full HW protection, including customer ports – terminal based protection 4 2 transponders with the same or different WDM wavelength connected to dual fiber ring for O-UPSR protection. 4 Two ports are provided to terminal equipment, providing terminal based redundancy. 4 The switching is done at the terminal equipment. STM 16 λ 5 Transponder WEST OADM λ 1 – λ 8 Dual Fiber Ring STM 16 Transponder LD 800 λ 5 EAST OADM λ 1 – λ 8 www. mrv. com

Full HW protection with one customer port – transport based protection 4 2 transponders

Full HW protection with one customer port – transport based protection 4 2 transponders with the same or different WDM wavelength connected to dual fiber ring for O-UPSR protection. 4 One port is provided by customer equipment. 4 The signal splitting is done by Y-cable. 4 The switching is done by the LD hardware in less than 15 ms. Working module Y-cable λ 5 Transponder WEST OADM Dual Fiber Ring Y-cable Redundant module Transponder LD 800 λ 1 – λ 8 λ 5 EAST OADM λ 1 – λ 8 www. mrv. com

Full HW protection with one customer port and one module (TM 2 -SFP) 4

Full HW protection with one customer port and one module (TM 2 -SFP) 4 2 transponders ON THE SAME MODULE with the same or different WDM wavelength connected to dual fiber ring for OUPSR protection. 4 One port is provided by customer equipment. 4 The signal splitting is done by Y-cable. 4 The switching is done by the LD hardware in less than 15 ms. λ 5 Y-cable Working path Y-cable Dual Transponder Redundant path LD 800 WEST OADM λ 1 – λ 8 Dual Fiber Ring λ 5 EAST OADM λ 1 – λ 8 www. mrv. com

Fiber only protection with 1+1 module per channel 4 One transponder and one 1+1

Fiber only protection with 1+1 module per channel 4 One transponder and one 1+1 module per service connected to dual fiber ring for O-UPSR protection. 4 The switching is done by 1+1 module in less than 25 ms 4 No H/W redundancy (except OADM) λ 5 GE Transponder 1+1 redundancy module WEST OADM Dual Fiber Ring λ 5 EAST OADM LD 800 λ 1 – λ 8 www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

EDFA Principle EDFA - Erbium-doped fiber amplifier www. mrv. com

EDFA Principle EDFA - Erbium-doped fiber amplifier www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com

Go Back! www. mrv. com