New ASTM Standard and All Appropriate Inquiries Austin
[…] Qualifying for BFPP and Other LLPs Pre-Acquisition Requirements: �Disposal occurred prior to property acquisition �Landowner not related to a PRP �Landowner conducts AAI

Qualifying for LLPs Post-Acquisition Requirements: �Provide required notices �Reasonable steps to stop/prevent a release

Qualifying for LLPs Post-Acquisition Requirements: �Provide required notices �Reasonable steps to stop/prevent a release �Full cooperation with agencies and responders �Comply with land use restrictions �Comply with CERCLA RFIs

“All Appropriate Inquiries” Definition of “contractual relationship”. 42 U. S. C. § 9601(35)(B) To

“All Appropriate Inquiries” Definition of “contractual relationship”. 42 U. S. C. § 9601(35)(B) To show “no reason to know” landowner must show (s)he “carried out all appropriate inquiries… into the previous ownership and uses of the facility in accordance with generally accepted good commercial and customary standards and practices. ” AAI must be conducted within one year prior to acquisition.

Historical Background Nov. 1, 2005: EPA Final Rule on AAI (40 CFR Part 312)

Historical Background Nov. 1, 2005: EPA Final Rule on AAI (40 CFR Part 312) eff. Nov. 1, 2006 (allowed use of ASTM E 1527 -05).