Gene Simes National Chairman OFFE GENES INTRODUCTION p
[…] Howell, 137 S. Ct. 1400, 1403 (emphasis added).

An Existential Threat to Veterans’ Benefits • Key Point 2 – With respect to

An Existential Threat to Veterans’ Benefits • Key Point 2 – With respect to these benefits and their intended beneficiaries, there is indeed a “flat prohibition against attachment and anticipation. ” • Title 38 USC § 5301(a)(1) states: Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary…shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary…. ” (emphasis added).

An Existential Threat to Veterans’ Benefits • Yet, state courts have continued to ignore